Are you lost? See if these links help.

Social Channels

EnglishEnglish
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Snapchat
  • Dugout
Korean한국어
  • Korean
Chinese中文
  • Weibo
  • WeChat
  • Douyin
IndonesianIndonesian
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
MalaysianMalaysian
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
PortuguesePortuguese
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
SpanishSpanish
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
ThaiThai
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
Indianभारतीय
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Sites & Languages

Tue 15 February 2022, 21:00|Tottenham Hotspur

The first international break of the year is upon us in the Barclays FA Women’s Super League and there are several important games on the agenda for 12 Spurs Women players over the next 10 days.

For some of our players, the break is a valuable opportunity to get minutes under their belts before the 2023 FIFA Women’s World Cup qualifiers resume in April.  

Captain Shelina Zadorsky has reported for duty for Canada, with her country set to play three round-robin matches against England, Germany, and Spain in the inaugural Arnold Clark Cup.

Bev Priestman’s side open their account on Thursday against hosts England at Middlesborough’s Riverside Stadium before taking on Germany and Spain respectively.  

Finland captain Tinja-Riikka Korpela and Eveliina Summanen are also in round-robin tournament action as they compete for the Tournoi de France trophy. Helmarit face hosts France in their opening game followed by the Netherlands and Brazil.

New Zealand’s most-capped player, Ria Percival is in Los Angeles as the Football Ferns prepare to take part in the SheBelieves Cup. Ria will face the USA, Iceland, and Czech Republic in a series of double headers in California and Texas.  

On-loan Esther Morgan and Academy player Morgan Rogers have flown to Spain to link up with Wales for the Pinatar Cup. The Welsh begin the tournament on Wednesday with an opening game against Scotland, who are looking to defend the title they won in 2020.

The winner of the tie will then play either Slovakia or Belgium as the tournament splits into ‘gold medal’ and ‘consolation’ strands with a further game to played against Hungary, Russia, Poland or the Republic of Ireland. 

New signing Viktoria Schnaderbeck has joined up with Austria and will wear the captain’s armband for her country in their upcoming friendlies against Romania and Switzerland.

Meanwhile, Becky Spencer has travelled to Jamaica where she will be between the posts for her nation's CONCACAF qualifiers at home to Bermuda and Grenada.  

Back in Europe, Rosella Ayane has linked up with the Morocco squad as they get set to play two friendlies against Malta and Moldova in the coming days.

Jessica Naz and Asmita Ale have been named in Mo Marley’s England Under-23s squad for a double header against France Under-23s at Stade Pole de Normandie and Stade Louis Bielman in Lisieux.

Goalkeeper Eleanor Heeps, who is currently on loan at Blackburn Rovers, could feature for England Under-19s in Marbella where Gemma Davies’ development squad are due to face Finland and Denmark.

Here’s the full list of international matches likely to involve our players over the next few days (all kick-off times are UK)…

Wednesday 16 February

Esther Morgan / Morgan Rogers – Wales away Pinatar Cup match against Scotland - kick-off 2.30pm

Tinja-Riikka Korpela / Eveliina Summanen – Finland away Tournoi de France match against France – kick-off 8.10pm

Thursday 17 February

Jessica Naz / Asmita Ale – England away friendly against France Under-23s – kick-off 2pm

Becky Spencer – Jamaica home CONCACAF Women’s Championship qualifier against Bermuda – kick-off 11pm

Eleanor Heeps – England Under-19s away Marbella International match against Finland Under-19s -kick-off TBC

Shelina Zadorsky – Canada away Arnold Clark Cup match against England – kick-off 7.30pm

Friday 18 February

Ria Percival – New Zealand away SheBelieves Cup game against Iceland – kick-off 1am

Saturday 19 February

Rosella Ayane – Morocco away friendly against Malta – kick-off 3pm

Tinja-Riikka Korpela / Eveliina Summanen – Finland home Tournoi de France match against Netherlands – kick-off 5pm

Sunday 20 February

Jessica Naz / Asmita Ale – England away friendly against France Under-23s – kick-off 2pm

Viktoria Schnaderbeck – Austria away friendly against Romania – kick-off 5pm

Ria Percival - New Zealand away SheBelieves Cup match against USA – kick-off 8pm

Becky Spencer – Jamaica away CONCACAF Women’s Championship qualifier against Grenada – 9pm kick-off

Shelina Zadorsky – Canada home Arnold Clark Cup match against Germany – kick-off 8.15pm

Tuesday 22 February

Eleanor Heeps – England Under-19s home Marbella International match against Denmark Under-19s, TBC

Rosella Ayane – Morocco home friendly against Moldova – kick-off 3pm

Tinja-Riikka Korpela / Eveliina Summanen – Finland away Tournoi de France match against Brazil – kick-off 5.30pm

Wednesday 23 February

Ria Percival – New Zealand home SheBelieves Cup game against Czech Republic - kick-off 11pm

Shelina Zadorsky – Canada away Arnold Clark Cup match against Spain – kick-off 2.30pm

Viktoria Schnaderbeck – Austria away friendly against Switzerland – kick-off 5pm