Skip to main content

History

  • History
  • Club Honours
  • CLUB HONOURS

  • View by

    First Team Honours

    MAJOR HONOURS

    Football League Champions: 1950/1951, 1960/1961
    The FA Cup Winners: 1900/1901, 1920/1921, 1960/1961, 1961/1962, 1966/1967, 1980/1981, 1981/1982, 1990/1991
    Football League Cup Winners: 1970/1971, 1972/1973, 1998/1999, 2007/2008
    European Cup-Winners Cup Winners: 1962/1963
    UEFA Cup Winners: 1971/1972, 1983/1984
    Football League Division Two Champions: 1919/1920, 1949/1950
    FA Charity Shield Winners: 1920/1921, 1951/1952, 1961/1962, 1962/1963, 1967/1968 (joint), 1981/1982 (joint), 1991/1992 (joint)

    OTHER HONOURS

    Southern League Champions: 1899/1900
    Western League Champions: 1903/1904
    London League Premier Division Champions: 1902/1903
    Football League South 'C' Division Champions: 1939/1940
    Football League South Champions: 1943/1944, 1944/1945
    Southern District Charity Cup Winners: 1901/1902, 1904/1905 (joint), 1906/1907
    Dewar Shield Winners: 1901/1902, 1933/1934, 1934/1935
    London Challenge Cup Winners: 1910/1911, 1928/1929
    Anglo-Italian League Cup-Winners Cup Winners: 1971/1972
    Norwich Charity Cup Winners: 1919/1920
    Norwich Hospital Charity Cup Winners: 1946/1947, 1949/1950 (joint)
    Ipswich Hospital Charity Cup Winners: 1951/1952 (joint)
    Costa Del Sol Tournament Winners: 1965, 1966
    Nolia Cup (Sweden) Winners: 1977
    Japan Cup Winners: 1979
    Sun International Challenge Trophy (Swaziland) Winners: 1983
    Peace Cup (Korea) Winners: 2005
    Vodacom Challenge (South Africa) Winners: 2007
    Feyenoord Jubileum Tournament (Holland) Winners: 2008
    Barclays Asia Trophy (China) Winners: 2009

    Reserve Team Honours

    HONOURS

    Barclays U21 Premier League Group 2, Elite Group winners 2012-13
    Barclays U21 Premier League runners-up 2012-13
    FA Premier Reserve League South Champions 2005/2006
    London Football Combination Champions 1919/1920, 1921/1922, 1925/1926, 1952/1953, 1955/1956, 1956/1957, 1961/1962, 1963/1964, 1965/1966, 1966/1967, 1967/1968, 1970/1971, 1971/1972, 1978/1979, 1979/1980, 1986/1987, 1987/1988, 1988/1989, 1994/1995
    Football Combination Cup Winners 1966/1967 (joint), 1996/1997
    London League Champions 1898/1899
    London League First Division Champions 1902/1903
    South Eastern League Champions 1901/1902, 1902/1903, 1904/1905, 1910/1911
    London Challenge Cup Winners 1936/1937, 1947/1948, 1958/1959, 1963/1964, 1970/1971, 1973/1974
    Peterborough Infirmary Charity Cup Winners 1926
    Studio Ten Challenge Trophy Winners 1992
    Transpennine Express Trophy Winners 1993
    Ryedale Trophy Winners 1994
    Shepherd Trophy & East Coast Soccer Festival Winners 1996

    'A' and 'B' Team Honours

    HONOURS

    'A' Team

    Eastern Counties League Champions: 1949/1950, 1957/1958, 1959/1960, 1960/1961, 1961/1962
    Eastern Counties League Cup Winners: 1948/1949, 1958/1959
    East Anglian Cup Winners: 1949/1950, 1957/1958
    London Mid/19Week League Champions: 1956/1957
    Metropolitan League Champions: 1966/1967
    Metropolitan League Autumn Shield Winners: 1968/1969

    'B' Team

    Metropolitan & District League Challenge Cup Winners: 1951/1952, 1963/1964, 1964/1965
    Sudbury & Suffolk Charity Cup Winners: 1953/1954, 1954/1955

    Youth Team Honours

    HONOURS

    Premier League U18s Champions Cup 2014-15
    Barclays U18 League South Division champions 2013-14
    FA Youth Cup Winners: 1969/1970, 1973/1974, 1989/1990
    Premier Academy League Group B Champions: 2008/2009
    South East Counties Senior League/Division One Champions: 1969/1970, 1970/1971, 1972/1973, 1978/1979, 1980/1981, 1985/1986, 1986/1987, 1987/1988, 1988/1989, 1989/1990, 1991/1992, 1992/1993, 1994/1995
    South East Counties Senior League/League Cup Winners: 1984/1985, 1985/1986, 1987/1988, 1990/1991 (joint), 1991/1992, 1992/1993, 1995/1996, 1996/1997
    Southern Junior Floodlit Cup Winners: 1964/1965 (joint), 1969/1970, 1989/1990, 1991/1992
    London FA Youth Challenge Cup Winners: 1946/1947, 1948/1949, 1955/1956, 1956/1957, 1967/1968, 1969/1970, 1970/1971, 1972/1973, 1974/1975, 1976/1977
    International Youth Tournaments: 1959 Rotterdam, 1960 Berrenrath, 1965 The Hague, 1966 Bremen, 1971 Rotterdam, 1972 Rotterdam, 1974 Rotterdam, 1975 Geneva, 1976 Brussels, 1979 Dusseldorf, 1984 Montataire, 1985 Montataire, 1987 Dusseldorf, 1991 Bellinzona, 1994 Ostrach, 1999 Berne, 2005 Angers, 2007 Oostduinkerke (Eurofoot), 2008 Monthey, 2008 Talence, 2009 Bellinzona, 2009 Monthey.

    Junior Team Honours

    HONOURS

    FA Academy League Group A Champions: 2001/2002
    South East Counties Junior League Champions: 1964/1965, 1965/1966, 1967/1968, 1968/1969, 1969/1970, 1974/1975
    South East Counties Junior League Cup Winners: 1965/1966, 1968/1969, 1971/1972, 1974/1975, 1975/1976, 1977/1978, 1980/1981
    London FA Winchester Cup Winners: 1950/1951, 1951/1952, 1954/1955, 1955/1956, 1959/1960, 1960/1961, 1962/1963, 1964/1965
    John Ullman Cup Winners: 1987/1988,1989/1990
    International Youth Tournaments: 1990 Northern Ireland Milk Cup, 1991 Wettingen, 1992 Wettingen, 1996 Northern Ireland Milk Cup, 2009 PUMA USA Cup