Are you lost? See if these links help.

Social Channels

EnglishEnglish
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Snapchat
  • Dugout
Korean한국어
  • Korean
Chinese中文
  • Weibo
  • WeChat
  • Douyin
IndonesianIndonesian
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
MalaysianMalaysian
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
PortuguesePortuguese
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
SpanishSpanish
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
ThaiThai
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
Indianभारतीय
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Sites & Languages

#U21 #PapaJohnsTrophy #Matches

Under-21s learn Papa John’s Trophy opponents

Thu 23 June 2022, 12:01|Tottenham Hotspur

The draw for the group stage of the 2022/23 Papa John’s Trophy has been made, with our Development Squad placed into Southern Group D alongside Peterborough United, Stevenage and Wycombe Wanderers.

We beat Stevenage 4-3 at the Lamex Stadium in our first game of the group stage last season, but are yet to face either Peterborough or Wycombe since first entering the competition in 2017.

Our first team visited Wycombe in the FA Cup in January, 2021, running out 4-1 winners.

The draw for this season’s group stage was conducted today by Clinton Morrison and Michael Dawson, placing the 16 invited Under-21 teams from Premier League and Championship clubs into the previously-drawn groups of EFL sides.

We will face each of the other three clubs in our group away from home, with dates and ticket information to be confirmed in due course.

The competition, which gives young players a chance to test themselves competitively against senior EFL sides, is initially split into northern and southern sections, each with eight groups. The top two teams from each group will advance to the knockout stages.

Papa John’s Trophy southern section draw

Group A: Charlton Athletic, Colchester United, Gillingham, Brighton U21s
Group B: AFC Wimbledon, Crawley Town, Portsmouth, Aston Villa U21s
Group C: Cheltenham Town, Milton Keynes Dons, Walsall, West Ham U21s
Group D: Peterborough United, Stevenage, Wycombe Wanderers, Spurs U21s
Group E: Bristol Rovers, Plymouth Argyle, Swindon Town, Crystal Palace U21s
Group F: Exeter City, Forest Green Rovers, Newport County, Southampton U21s
Group G: Oxford United, Leyton Orient, Sutton United, Chelsea U21s
Group H: Cambridge United, Ipswich Town, Northampton Town, Arsenal U21s