Social Channels

EnglishEnglish
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Snapchat
  • Dugout
Korean한국어
  • Korean
Chinese中文
  • Weibo
  • WeChat
  • Douyin
IndonesianIndonesian
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
MalaysianMalaysian
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
PortuguesePortuguese
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
SpanishSpanish
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
ThaiThai
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
Indianभारतीय
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Sites & Languages

#International

Players learn Euro 2020 opponents

Sat 30 November 2019, 19:25|Tottenham Hotspur

Our international players have today discovered who their respective countries will be facing at next summer's Euro 2020 finals.

In a complex draw procedure in Bucharest, where 36 nations were represented, England were pitted in Group D along with Croatia, Czech Republic and the winners of play-off Path C - one of Scotland, Israel, Norway or Serbia.

All three of the Three Lions' group stage matches will be played at Wembley due to the unique format of the tournament, where 12 cities across Europe will host some of the action.

Ben Davies' Wales are in Group A with Italy, Switzerland and Turkey - they'll play two games in Baku, Azerbaijan, and one in Rome, Italy.

Elsewhere, Toby Alderweireld and Jan Vertonghen's Belgium are in Group B, along with Christian Eriksen's Denmark. Russia and Finland are also in their group.

Hugo Lloris, Tanguy Ndombele and Moussa Sissoko, meanwhile, face a tough task in Group F. They're joined by Germany and Portugal, along with the winners of either play-off Path A or D - that could be anyone from Iceland, Romania, Bulgaria, Hungary, Georgia, North Macedonia, Kosovo or Belarus.

Troy Parrott's Republic of Ireland are in play-off Path B along with Slovakia, Bosnia & Herzegovina and Northern Ireland - they'll compete next year for the chance to join Spain, Poland and Sweden in Group E.

Euro 2020 draw in full

Group A: Italy, Switzerland, Turkey, Wales
Group B: Belgium, Russia, Denmark, Finland
Group C: Ukraine, Netherlands, Austria, Path D/A*
Group D: England, Croatia, Czech Republic, Path C**
Group E: Spain, Poland, Sweden, Path B***
Group F: Germany, France, Portugal, Path A/D*

*Iceland, Romania, Bulgaria, Hungary / Georgia, North Macedonia, Kosovo, Belarus
**Scotland, Israel, Norway, Serbia
***Slovakia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Northern Ireland, Republic of Ireland