Are you lost? See if these links help.

Social Channels

EnglishEnglish
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
Korean한국어
  • Korean
Chinese中文
  • Weibo
  • Youku
IndonesianIndonesian
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
MalaysianMalaysian
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
ThaiThai
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
Indianभारतीय
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Sites & Languages

#ArchivedNews

FRIENDS AND ENEMIES!

Robbie Keane and Dimitar Berbatov will go head to head in World Cup 2010 qualifying after the European groups were drawn on Sunday.

Robbie Keane and Dimitar Berbatov will go head to head in World Cup 2010 qualifying after the European groups were drawn on Sunday.

Captains of their respective countries, Robbie's Republic of Ireland and Berba's Bulgaria were drawn together in Group Eight alongside World champions Italy, Cyprus, Georgia and Montenegro.

That's not the only clash of Spurs team-mates as Teemu Tainio's Finland and Gareth Bale's Wales were drawn together in Group Four. It's a tough task for both though with Germany, Russia also involved alongside Azerbaijan and Liechtenstein.

The big story of the draw was England's rematch with Croatia in Group Six where they will also meet Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Andorra.

There are nine qualifying groups in total with the nine groups winners all going through to the finals in South Africa in 2010. The eight group runners-up will then meet in play-offs to determine Europe's final four places.

Here are the groups...

Group One - Portugal, Sweden, Denmark, Hungary, Albania, Malta.

Group Two - Greece, Israel, Switzerland, Moldova, Latvia, Luxembourg.

Group Three - Czech Republic, Poland, Northern Ireland, Slovakia, Slovenia, San Marino.

Group Four - Germany, Russia, Finland, Wales, Azerbaijan, Leichtenstein.

Group Five - Spain, Turkey, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Armenia, Estonia.

Group Six - Croatia, England, Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Andorra.

Group Seven - France, Romania, Serbia, Lithuania, Austria, Faroe Islands.

Group Eight - Italy, Bulgaria, Republic of Ireland, Cyprus, Georgia, Montenegro.

Group Nine - Netherlands, Scotland, Norway, Macedonia, Iceland.