Skip to main content

News

  • Spurs international fixture list
Subscribe to newsfeed 

International fixture list for our players

Posted on 4 October 2016  - 12:37

Another international break is upon us, with several of our players set for action across the globe.

Jan Vertonghen in action for Belgium against Cyprus last monthDanny Rose on duty for England against Slovakia in SeptemberChristian Eriksen celebrates scoring for Denmark against Armenia

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia is on the agenda for most of the senior lads, with some of our players set to face each other with their respective nations.

This Thursday (October 6) sees defenders Kevin Wimmer and Ben Davies collide when Austria meet Wales, while Vincent Janssen’s Netherlands will take on a France outfit including Hugo Lloris and Moussa Sissoko on Monday, October 10.

At Under-20 level, Kyle Walker-Peters is in the England squad that’s due to take on Cameron Carter-Vickers’ USA in the final match of a four-nation tournament in Manchester, also on Monday, October 10.

Here’s a run-down of exactly who is playing where and when (all kick-off times are UK)…

Wednesday, October 5
Cameron Carter-Vickers – USA Under-20s friendly against Germany (four-nation tournament in Manchester)
Kyle Walker-Peters – England Under-20s friendly against the Netherlands (four-nation tournament in Manchester)

Thursday, October 6
Heung-Min Son – South Korea 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier at home to Qatar – kick-off 12noon
Kevin Wimmer / Ben Davies – Austria 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier at home to Wales – kick-off 7.45pm
Josh Onomah – England Under-21s European Under-21 Championship qualifier away to Kazakhstan – kick-off 4pm

Friday, October 7
Erik Lamela – Argentina 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier away to Peru – kick-off 3.15am
Toby Alderweireld, Mousa Dembele and Jan Vertonghen – Belgium 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier at home to Bosnia-Herzegovina – kick-off 7.45pm
Vincent Janssen – Netherlands 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier at home to Belarus – kick-off 7.45pm
Hugo Lloris and Moussa Sissoko – France 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier at home to Bulgaria – kick-off 7.45pm
Cameron Carter-Vickers – USA Under-20s friendly against the Netherlands (four-nation tournament in Manchester)
Kyle Walker-Peters – England Under-20s friendly against Germany (four-nation tournament in Manchester)
Marcus Edwards – England Under-19s friendly away to Croatia – kick-off 12noon
Jaden Brown, Jon Dinzeyi and Japhet Tanganga – England Under-18s friendly away to Sweden – kick-off 5pm

Saturday, October 8
Dele Alli, Eric Dier, Danny Rose and Kyle Walker – England 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier at home to Malta – kick-off 5pm
Christian Eriksen – Denmark 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier away to Poland – kick-off 7.45pm

Sunday, October 9
Ben Davies – Wales 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier at home to Georgia – kick-off 5pm
Kevin Wimmer – Austria 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier away to Serbia – kick-off 7.45pm
Tom Glover – Australia Under-20s friendly away to Iraq
Jaden Brown, Jon Dinzeyi and Japhet Tanganga – England Under-18s friendly away to Sweden – kick-off 12noon

Monday, October 10
Toby Alderweireld, Mousa Dembele and Jan Vertonghen – Belgium 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier away to Gibraltar – kick-off 7.45pm
Vincent Jannsen / Hugo Lloris and Moussa Sissoko – Netherlands 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier at home to France – kick-off 7.45pm
Kyle Walker-Peters / Cameron Carter-Vickers – England Under-20s friendly against USA Under-20s (four-nation tournament in Manchester)
Marcus Edwards – England Under-19s friendly at home to Bulgaria – kick-off 7.45pm

Tuesday, October 11
Heung-Min Son – South Korea 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier away to Iran – kick-off 3.45pm
Dele Alli, Eric Dier, Danny Rose and Kyle Walker – England 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier away to Slovenia – kick-off 7.45pm
Christian Eriksen – Denmark 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier at home to Montenegro – kick-off 7.45pm
Josh Onomah – England Under-21s European Under-21 Championship qualifier at home to Bosnia-Herzegovina – kick-off 3pm

Wednesday, October 12
Erik Lamela – Argentina 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier at home to Paraguay – kick-off 12.30am

Saturday, October 15
Tom Glover – Australia Under-19s match against China (AFC Under-19 Championship in Bahrain)

Tuesday, October 18
Tom Glover – Australia Under-19s match against Uzbekistan (AFC Under-19 Championship in Bahrain)

Friday, October 21
Tom Glover – Australia Under-19s match against Tajikistan (AFC Under-19 Championship in Bahrain)