Skip to main content

News

  • October international fixtures for our players
Subscribe to newsfeed 

October international fixtures for our players

Posted on 3 October 2017  - 13:45

It's crunch time in qualifying for next summer's World Cup, with many of our players set to try to help their respective nations over the line during the next eight days.

Hugo Lloris in action for FranceBen Davies on Wales dutyChristian Eriksen celebrates a goal for DenmarkHarry Kane shoots at goal for EnglandSerge Aurier in action for Ivory Coast

Following Harry Winks' promotion to the senior England squad on Monday, we have five players in Gareth Southgate's group ahead of matches against Slovenia and Lithuania, although Dele Alli misses out on the first game through suspension. England need a win in either game to rubber-stamp their place at the finals.

Ben Davies and Wales will need to make one final push for qualification. They're second in Group D and trail leaders Serbia by four points with two matches remaining, the second of which is an eye-catching home match against Republic of Ireland which could prove decisive. Eight of the nine second-placed teams in the European qualifying groups will enter the play-offs, but Wales currently have the ninth-best record so would miss out as it stands.

Moussa Sissoko is back in the France squad along with captain Hugo Lloris as they look to maintain their slender one-point lead at the top of Group A but on-loan Vincent Janssen's Netherlands have work to do as they're currently third in that group, three points off Sweden in second.

Belgium, who include Toby Alderweireld and Jan Vertonghen among their number, have already qualified as runaway winners of Group H, but it could still be a historic month for defender Jan, who will become Belgium's all-time record appearance-maker should he feature in both his nation's matches against Bosnia-Herzegovina and Cyprus.

In South American qualifying, Davinson Sanchez and Colombia will be looking to remain in the top four, which would guarantee them a place on the plane to Russia. With two games remaining, they're currently third on 26 points, a place ahead of Peru on 24 points, who are level on points with Argentina in the fifth-place inter-confederation play-off spot. Serge Aurier’s Ivory Coast, meanwhile, can maintain top spot in African Group C with a victory in Mali.

Heung-Min Son's South Korea face back-to-back friendlies after securing qualification for the World Cup last month while youngsters Tashan Oakley-Boothe and TJ Eyoma are with England Under-17s for the FIFA Under-17 World Cup finals in India.

Here’s a run-down of who is playing where and when during the international break (all kick-off times are UK)…

Tuesday 3 October
Elliot Thorpe - Wales Under-19s home friendly against Switzerland

Wednesday 4 October
Jack Roles - Cyprus Under-19s away European Under-19 Championship qualifier against Serbia - kick-off 7pm

Thursday 5 October
Eric Dier, Harry Kane, Kieran Trippier and Harry Winks - England home 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier against Slovenia - kick-off 7.45pm
Christian Eriksen - Denmark away 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier against Montenegro - kick-off 7.45pm
Marcus Edwards - England Under-20s away friendly against Italy - kick-off 6pm
Elliot Thorpe - Wales Under-19s home friendly against Switzerland

Friday 6 October
Davinson Sanchez - Colombia home 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier against Paraguay - kick-off 12.30am
Ben Davies - Wales away 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier against Georgia - kick-off 5pm
Serge Aurier - Ivory Coast away 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier against Mali - kick-off 8pm
Josh Onomah and Kyle Walker-Peters - England Under-21s home European Under-21 Championship qualifier against Scotland - kick-off 7.45pm
Japhet Tanganga - England Under-19s away friendly against Czech Republic - kick-off 6pm

Saturday 7 October
Toby Alderweireld and Jan Vertonghen - Belgium away 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier against Bosnia-Herzegovina - kick-off 5pm
Hugo Lloris and Moussa Sissoko - France away 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier against Bulgaria - kick-off 7.45pm
Vincent Janssen - Netherlands away 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier against Belarus - kick-off 7.45pm
Heung-Min Son - South Korea away friendly against Russia - kick-off 3pm
Jack Roles - Cyprus Under-19s away European Under-19 Championship qualifier against Republic of Ireland - kick-off 7pm

Sunday 8 October
Dele Alli, Eric Dier, Harry Kane, Kieran Trippier and Harry Winks - England away 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier against Lithuania - kick-off 5pm
Christian Eriksen - Denmark home 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier against Romania - kick-off 5pm
TJ Eyoma and Tashan Oakley-Boothe - England Under-17s FIFA Under-17 World Cup Group F match against Chile in India - kick-off 12.30pm

Monday 9 October
Ben Davies - Wales home 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier against Republic of Ireland - kick-off 7.45pm
Japhet Tanganga - England Under-19s away friendly against Slovakia - kick-off 6pm

Tuesday 10 October
Toby Alderweireld and Jan Vertonghen - Belgium home 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier against Cyprus - kick-off 7.45pm
Hugo Lloris and Moussa Sissoko - France home 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier against Belarus - kick-off 7.45pm
Vincent Janssen - Netherlands home 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier against Sweden - kick-off 7.45pm
Heung-Min Son - South Korea friendly against Morocco in Switzerland – kick-off 2.30pm
Josh Onomah and Kyle Walker-Peters - England Under-21s away European Under-21 Championship qualifier against Andorra - kick-off 5pm
Marcus Edwards - England Under-20s home friendly against Czech Republic - kick-off 7pm
Jack Roles - Cyprus Under-19s home European Under-19 Championship qualifier against Azerbaijan - kick-off 1pm

Wednesday 11 October
Davinson Sanchez - Colombia away 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifier against Peru - kick-off 12.30am
TJ Eyoma and Tashan Oakley-Boothe - England Under-17s FIFA Under-17 World Cup Group F match against Mexico in India - kick-off 12.30pm

Saturday 14 October
TJ Eyoma and Tashan Oakley-Boothe - England Under-17s FIFA Under-17 World Cup Group F match against Iraq in India - kick-off 3.30pm.