Skip to main content

MANAGER LIST

Posted on 8 November 2004  - 12:00

Tottenham Hotspur (Spurs) Football Club is located in North London. The club is also known as Spurs. Tottenham's home ground is White Hart Lane. The club motto is Audere est Facere (To dare is to do).

MANAGERS, CHAIRMEN AND SECRETARIES


MANAGERS

Frank Brettell - March 14, 1898 to February 17, 1899
John Cameron - February 17, 1899 to March 16, 1907
Fred Kirkham - April 22, 1907 to July 20, 1908

Directors - July 20, 1908 to December 26, 1912

Peter McWilliam - December 26, 1912 to February 28, 1927
Billy Minter - February 28, 1927 to November 20, 1929

Directors (C) - November 20, 1929 to January 1, 1930

Percy Smith - January 1, 1930 to May 6, 1935
Wally Hardinge (C) - May 6, 1935 to June 30, 1935
Jack Tresadern - July 1, 1935 to May 14, 1938
Peter McWilliam - May 14, 1938 to June 15, 1942
Arthur Turner - August, 1942 to January, 1946
Joe Hulme - January, 1946 to March, 1949
Jimmy Anderson (C) - March, 1949 to May 4, 1949
Arthur Rowe - May 4, 1949 to April 18, 1955
Jimmy Anderson - April 18, 1955 to October 11, 1958
Bill Nicholson - October 11, 1958 to September 13, 1974
Terry Neill - September 13, 1974 to June 30, 1976
Keith Burkinshaw - July 14, 1976 to May 31, 1984
Peter Shreeves - June 22, 1984 to May 13, 1986
David Pleat - May 16, 1986 to October 23, 1987
Trevor Hartley (C) - October 23, 1987 to October 30, 1987
Doug Livermore (C) - October 30, 1987 to November 22, 1987
Terry Venables - November 23, 1987 to July 22, 1991
Peter Shreeves - July 22, 1991 to May 15, 1992
Doug Livermore (First Team Coach) - May 27, 1992 to June 19, 1993
Ossie Ardiles - June 19, 1993 to November 1, 1994
Steve Perryman (C) - November 1, 1994 to November 15, 1994
Gerry Francis - November 15, 1994 to November 19, 1997
Chris Hughton (C) - November 19, 1997 to November 24, 1997
Christian Gross (Head Coach) - November 25, 1997 to September 5, 1998
David Pleat (C) - September 5, 1998 to October 4, 1998
George Graham - October 5, 1998 to March 16, 2001
David Pleat (C) - March 16, 2001 to April 1, 2001
Glenn Hoddle - April 2, 2001 to September 21 2003
David Pleat (C) - September 21 2003 to May 2004
Jacques Santini (Head Coach) - July 2004 to November 2004
Martin Jol (Head Coach) - November 2004 to present

(c) = caretaker manager
CHAIRMEN
John Oliver - March, 1898 to November, 1898
Charles D. Roberts - November, 1898 to July, 1943
Fred J. Bearman - August, 1943 to October, 1961
Fred Wale - October, 1961 to October, 1969
Sidney A. Wale - October, 1969 to March, 1980
Arthur Richardson - June, 1980 to December, 982
Douglas A. Alexiou - December, 1982 to July 16, 1984
Irving A. Scholar - July 16, 1984 to June 22, 1991
Tony G. Berry - June 22, 1991 to June, 1992
Alan M. Sugar - June, 1992 to February 28, 2001
Daniel Levy - Since February 28, 2001
SECRETARIES
From March,1898 until August, 1906 the post of secretary was filled by the manager

Arthur W.Turner - August 16, 1906 to February, 1949
Reg S.Jarvis - February, 1949 to June 30, 1967
Geoffrey W.Jones - July 1, 1967 to December, 1981
Peter Day - Summer, 1982 to June, 1987
Peter R.Barnes - July, 1987 to March 27, 2000
John E. Alexander - Since March 27, 2000

Prior to March, 1898 (when the Limited Company was formed) the position of Secretary was an honorary post appointed by season.

1882-83 - John H.Thompson Jnr
1883-84 & 1884-85 - H.D."Sam" Casey
1885-86 & 1886-87 - W. Mason
1887-88 & 1888-89 - Frank G. Hatton
1889-90 & 1890-91 - Bobby Buckle
1891-92 - Bobby Buckle and H.D. "Sam" Casey
1892-93 - Frank G. Hatton and H.D. "Sam" Casey
1893-94 - Frank G. Hatton
1894-95 & 1895-96 - Bobby Buckle
1896-97 - Ralph Bullock
1897-98 - Bobby Buckle