Skip to main content


  • Life After The Lane
Subscribe to newsfeed 

Life After The Lane

Posted on 21 September 2004  - 12:00

Tottenham Hotspur (Spurs) Football Club is located in North London. The club is also known as Spurs. Tottenham's home ground is White Hart Lane. The club motto is Audere est Facere (To dare is to do).

The following former players and staff served these clubs or organisations during season 2003-04.
L denotes a player who was with us on loan
T denotes a player who was with us as a trialist
S denotes a player who appeared in our youth teams as a schoolboy
Milenko Acimovic Lille (France)
Lee Allen (S) Thurrock
Oliver Allen (T) West Ham United
Jonathan Allman (S) St. Leonards
Bobby Almond Ferrymead Bays (New Zealand) coach
Glen Alzapiedi (S) Ware coach
Trond Andersen (T) Wimbledon; AAG Aalberg (Denmark)
Ijah Anderson Bristol Rovers
Bob Arber Arsenal scout
Mark Arber Peterborough United
Ossie Ardiles Tokyo Verdy (Japan) coach
Chris Armstrong Wrexham
Gerry Armstrong Northern Ireland assistant manager
back to top
Kingsley Banks Heybridge Swifts retired
Mike Banks Chelsea physio
Nick Barmby Leeds United; Nottingham Forest loan
Peter Barnes West Ham United club secretary
Sam Bass (S) Romford
Luke Bauckham Billericay Town
Peter Beadle Brentford; Barnet; Team Bath player/coach
Dave Beasant Wycombe Wanderers trial; Fulham goalkeeping coach
Leon Bell (T) Ipswich Wanderers
Jeroen Bergmanns (T) Fortuna Sittard (Netherlands)
Narada Bernard Woking; Torquay United
Shay Birok (T) Maccabi Haifa (Israel)
Jonathan Black Cambridge United trial; Burnley trial
Jonathan Blondel Club Brugge (Belgium)
Qu Bo (T) Qingdao Yizhong (China); Blackburn Rovers trial
Danny Bolt (S) Sutton United; Carshalton Athletic
Andy Booth Huddersfield Town
Diego Bortolozzo Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine); A.O. Kabala (Greece)
Ben Bowditch AB Copenhagen (Denmark)
Mark Bowen Birmingham City first team coach
Garry Brady Dundee
Tesfaye Bramble (T) Southend United
Bertie Brayley (T) Canvey Island; Heybridge Swifts loan; Hornchurch
Martin Brennan Cambridge United
Mark Brewer (S) Cheshunt
James Brown (T) Wimbledon
Simon Brown Colchester United
Marcelle Bruce (S) Hemel Hempstead Town
James Bunn Bishops Stortford
Andrew Burke Cambridge City trial; Waltham Forest
Mark Burke (T) FC Vinkenslag (Netherlands)
Keith Burkinshaw Stoke City scout
Dave Butler Middlesbrough scout
John Butterfield (T) Wingate & Finchley
Guy Butters Brighton & HA
back to top
Dominic Cader (S) Colney Heath
Colin Calderwood Northampton Town manager
Dean Callcut Enfield
Titi Camara (T) Al Siliya (Qatar)
Shea Campbell (T) Ballymena United
(Northern Ireland); Colchester United trial
Sol Campbell Arsenal
Mel Capleton (S) Grays Athletic
Julian Capone (S) Chesham United; Bedford Town
Graham Carr Manchester City scout
Darren Caskey Notts County; Bristol City
Sean Caton (S) Wivenhoe Town
Dean Chandler (S) Thurrock; Ford United
Jesper Christiansen (T) Rangers; Burnley trial
Nico Claesen Patro Maasmechelen (Belgium) coach
Jamie Clapham Birmingham City
Ray Clarke Southampton scout
Ray Clemence England goalkeeping coach
Stephen Clemence Birmingham City
Simon Clist Bristol City; Barnet
Robert Codner Banstead Athletic
Owen Coll Hitchin Town; Cheshunt
Peter Corder Cambridge City physio
Mark Costello (S) Carshalton Athletic
Ian Crook Newcastle United (Australia) player/manager
Roger Cross West Ham United coach
Peter Crouch Aston Villa; Norwich City loan
David Culverhouse Braintree Town player, co-manager
Ian Culverhouse Leyton Orient assistant manager
Tommy Cunningham Harlow Town manager/director of football
back to top
Stephane Dalmat Internazionale (Italy)
Jermaine Darlington (S) Wimbledon
Darren Davies Dover Athletic; Molesey loan
Chris Day Queens Park Rangers
Del Deanus Southall Town coach
Kevin Dearden Torquay United
Julian Delicata Fakenham Town
Damien Devor (S) Ilford
Chris Dickson (S) Whyteleafe
Luca Di Giuliantonio Almas Roma 1944 (Italy)
Kerry Dixon Hitchin Town assistant manager, manager
Ricky Dobson Reading trial; Crystal Palace trial
Steve Dobson Burnham Ramblers
Jose Dominguez 1FC Kaiserslautern (Germany)
Jamie Dormer Barking & East Ham United; Billericay Town
Luke Dowling (S) Molesey; Walton Casuals
Ricky Downs (S) Tilbury
Jason Dozzell Ipswich Wanderers player/manager
Ciaran Duffin Moyola Park (Northern Ireland)
Micky Dulin Wingate & Finchley life vice president
Ilie Dumitrescu Apollon Limassol (Cyprus) coach; AEK Athens (Greece) coach
back to top
Ben Eaton Dagenham & Redbridge; Heybridge Swifts loan
Justin Edinburgh Billericay Town manager
Andy Edmonds Ware player/coach
Anthony Elding (T) Stevenage Borough
Kevin Stuhr Ellegaard (T) Manchester City
Paul Ellis Staines Town
Ben Embery Concord Rangers manager
Peter Enquist (T) IFK Sunne (Sweden)
Matthew Etherington West Ham United
James Evans Croydon Athletic
back to top
Chris Fairclough Nottingham Forest academy coach
Victor Fayenuwo (S) Waltham Forest
Ciaran Feehan Armagh City (Northern Ireland)
Neale Fenn Dagenham & Redbridge trial; Stevenage Borough trial; Waterford United; Cork City
Terry Fenwick Southall director of football
Les Ferdinand Leicester City
Steve Ferguson Woking
Ricki Finning (S) Great Wakering Rovers; Concord Rangers
Ross Fitzsimon Harrow Borough
Steve Flain (S) London Colney
Spencer Fletcher (S) Aveley
Theo Foley Greenwich Borough head coach; Stevenage Borough consultant coach
Clayton Fortune Bristol City
Quinton Fortune (S) Manchester United
Steffen Freund 1FC Kaiserslautern (Germany); Leicester City loan
Lee Fulling Romford
back to top
Peter Gain Lincoln City
David Galbraith Northampton Town trial
Lee Gardner Southall Town
Peter Garland Whyteleafe; Croydon
Paul Gascoigne Wolverhampton Wanderers trial
Terry Gibson Wycombe Wanderers assistant manager, caretaker manager; Northern Ireland coach
Ian Gilzean Montrose retired, Montrose coach
Dean Gordon (S) Coventry City; Reading loan
John Gorman Wycombe Wanderers caretaker manager, assistant manager; Charlton Athletic scout
Eddie Gormley Bray Wanderers (Ireland)
Mark Gower Southend United
Danny Granville (S) Crystal Palace
Matthew Gray Hayes
Phil Gray Maidenhead United player/assistant manager
Dennis Greene (T) Windsor & Eton player/manager
Frode Grodas L/F Honefoss (Norway) retired
Christian Gross FC Basel (Switzerland) manager
Peter Guthrie Bedlington Terriers
back to top
Kelly Haag (S) Ware
Warren Hackett Waltham Forest assistant manager
Dean Harding (S) Arlesey Town
Allan Harris Malaysia national coach
Junior Haynes Dulwich Hamlet
Hakan Hayrettin (S) Waltham Forest manager
Ian Hendon Barnet
John Hendry Pollok Old Boys
Richard Henriksson (T) Djurgardens IF; Brommapojkarna (Sweden)
Ronnie Henry Luton Town; Yeovil Town; Rushden & Diamonds; Fisher Athletic
Chris Herron Chesham United
David Hicks Northampton Town
Danny Hill Dagenham & Redbridge
Ricky Hill San Juan Jabloteh (Trinidad) head coach
Ian Hillier Luton Town
Carl Hoddle Maypole Athletic
Marc Hoddle (S) Maypole Athletic
Andy Hodges Colchester United trial; Rushden & Diamonds trial; Derby County trial; AFC Bournemouth trial
Lee Hodges Plymouth Argyle
Scott Houghton Blackstones
Greg Howell Enfield; Waltham Forest; Enfield co-manager
David Howells Havant & Waterlooville
Gareth Howells Havant & Waterlooville
Jermaine Hunter (S) Boreham Wood; Walton & Hersham; Staines Town
Glynn Hurst Chesterfield
back to top
Jerel Ifil (S) Watford, Swindon Town loan
Steffen Iversen Wolverhampton Wanderers
back to top
Jon Roi Jacobsen (T) Brondby IF (Denmark)
Mark Janney Dagenham & Redbridge
Ronny Johnsen (T) Aston Villa
Richard Johnson (S) Watford; Colchester United trial; Stoke City; Queens Park Rangers
Ritchie Johnston Richhill (Northern Ireland)
Jon Jonsson Malmo FF (Sweden)
Kevin Jordan Bishops Stortford Swifts
Matthew Judge (S) Luton Town
back to top
Yannick Kamanan Dijon (France)
Gavin Kelly Leyton Orient trial; Kettering Town; Welling United; Cambridge United
Mark Kelly AFC Bournemouth Academy coach & Salisbury City youth team coach
Lee Kersey Heybridge Swifts
David Kerslake Northampton Town reserve manager
Joe Kinnear Nottingham Forest manager
Tony Kinnear (T) East Thurrock United
Phil Kite (L) Bristol Rovers physio
Jurgen Klinsmann Orange County Blue Stars player, Los Angeles Galaxy technical adviser (USA)
Paul Konchesky (L) Charlton Athletic
Amadou Kouman (T) Aston Villa
back to top
Goma Lambu (T) Bristol City; Fisher Athletic; Tooting & Mitcham
Bjarnolfur Larusson (T) IBV Vestmannaeyjar (Iceland)
Neil Le Bihan Carshalton Athletic
Colin Lee Walsall manager
David Lee Brighton & HA; Thurrock loan
Jimmy Lee Billericay Town; Tilbury; Harlow Town
Dean Lenihan (S) Hendon; Kingsbury Town
Oyvind Leonhardsen Portsmouth trial; Lyn Oslo (Norway)
David Leworthy Havant & Waterlooville player/coach, manager
Doug Livermore Norwich City coach
Tony Lock (S) Grays Athletic; Ford United; Wivenhoe Town
David Lovell (S) Aylesbury United; Southall Town
Scott Lovett (S) Heybridge Swifts
Andreas Lund (T) Baekkelagets SK (Norway)
back to top
Danny Maddix Barnet
Kevin Maher Southend United
Destin Makumbu Bodens BK (Sweden)
Billy Manuel Waltham Forest
Charlie Mapes Wycombe Wanderers
Andy Marlowe Rocester
Alan Marriott Lincoln City
Ryan Maxwell (T) Hamilton; Raith Rovers
Mike McCabe Hundvag IL (Norway) coach
Peter McCann (S) Folkestone Invicta
David McDonald Enfield Town; Enfield manager
Junior McDougald Yeovil Town trial; Canvey Island
Dave McEwen Hertford Town
Martin McIntosh Rotherham United
Gerry McMahon Glenavon (Northern Ireland)
Neil McNab Weymouth assistant manager; Tucker Youth Soccer Association technical director (USA)
Paul McVeigh Norwich City
Johan Melander (T) IFK Timra (Sweden)
Johnny Metgod Feyenoord (Netherlands) assistant coach
Keith Millen (T) Bristol City Academy coach
Bobby Mimms Wolverhampton Wanderers goalkeeping coach
Jeff Minton Canvey Island
Paul Moran Potters Bar Town player/coach
Roger Morgan West Ham United community coach
Graham Morris (S) Epsom & Ewell
Colin Murphy Hull City assistant manager
Shaun Murray Hinckley United
back to top
Martin Nash (T) Dallas Sidekicks (USA); Vancouver Whitecaps (Canada)
Stuart Nethercott Millwall; Wycombe Wanderers
Lee Newman (S) Lewes
Mark Newson (L) West Ham United community coach
Allan Nielsen Herfolge (Denmark) player/manager
Roger Nilsen Bryne FK (Norway)
Ludwig Norbert Angers SCO (France)
Joe North Southend United
Mario Noto Reading
back to top
Kevin O’Brien Waterford United (Ireland)
Sam Oji (T) Arsenal; Birmingham City trial
Ken Oman (T) Bohemians (Ireland)
Fola Orilonishe (T) Eton Manor
Tim O’Shea Welling United
back to top
Alan Pardew (L) Reading manager; West Ham United manager
Roy Parkyn (S) Leyton
Tony Parks England Youth goalkeeping coach
Jonatan Partin IK Brage; Visby IF Gute (Sweden)
Simon Patterson (T) Watford; Wycombe Wanderers loan
Ian Payne (S) Crawley Town
Chris Perry Charlton Athletic
Daniel Perry Cambridge United
Steve Perryman Exeter City director of football
Graeme Philson (T) Lisburn Distillery (Northern Ireland)
John Piercy Brighton & HA
Andy Polston Billericay Town assistant manager
Glenn Poole Ford United
Derek Possee British Columbia FA head coach (Canada)
Preki (T) Kansas City Wizards (USA)
John Purches (S) Salisbury City
back to top
James Quilter Billericay Town; Braintree Town; Cambridge City; Woking trial; Welling United
Andy Quy Belper Town player & Derby County goalkeeping coach
back to top
Danny Rafis (T) King Harold
Ben Reakes Wivenhoe Town
Sergei Rebrov Fenerbahce (Turkey)
Graham Roberts Braintree Town manager
Sean Roberts (T) Da Nang (Vietnam); Home United (Singapore)
Steve Robinson Luton Town
Mark Robson Charlton Athletic academy coach, Erith & Belvedere player
Paul Rutherford Dagenham & Redbridge trial; Braintree Town
back to top
Moussa Saib JS Kabylie (Algeria) player/coach
John Sainty Lymington & New Milton coach
Blake Saker Needham Market; Leiston
Marc Salmon (S) Harlow Town
Ian Sampson (L) Northampton Town
Shane Samways Total
Vinny Samways Walsall
John Scales Brighton Electric
Kevin Scott Crook Town
John Sheridan Luton Town consultant physio
Teddy Sheringham Portsmouth
Tim Sherwood Portsmouth
Peter Shreeves Leyton coach
Robert Simpson Bedford Town
Jamie Sinclair Redhill; Epsom & Ewell
Andy Sinton Burton Albion; Bromsgrove Rovers
Olaf Skulason (T) Fylkir (Iceland) loan; Arsenal
Daniel Small (S) Southern Association Football Academy coach
Steve Smart Potters Bar Town player/manager
Ian Smith Ipswich Town academy coach
Neil Smith Woking
George Snee Cambridge United trial; Queens Park Rangers; AFC Wimbledon; Crystal Palace trial
Graeme Souness Blackburn Rovers manager
Glenn Southgate Hannakins Farm
Ryan Spencer Slough Town
Richard Spong (T) Djurgardens IF (Sweden)
Brian Statham Welling United
Mark Stimson Grays Athletic player/manager
Gavin Stone Hinckley United
Ian Stonebridge Plymouth Argyle
Neil Sullivan Chelsea
John Sutton Raith Rovers; Valencia (Spain) trial; Millwall
back to top
Allan Tait Folkestone Invicta; Crawley Town
Peter Taylor Hull City manager
Jan Telesnikov (T) Beitar Jerusalem (Israel)
Ben Thatcher Leicester City
Alton Thelwell Hull City
Andy Theodosiou Arlesey Town player/assistant manager
Martin Thomas (L) England assistant goalkeeping coach
Walter Thomas SV Wilhelmshaven (Germany)
Bjarni Thorsteinsson (T) Molde FK (Norway)
Erik Thorstvedt Norway goalkeeping coach
Stuart Thurgood Gillingham trial; Grays Athletic
Kazayuki Toda Shimizu S-Pulse (Japan); ADO Den Haag (Netherlands) loan
Ciaran Toner Leyton Orient
Gavin Toussaint (S) Waltham Forest
Shanton Towle (S) Hillingdon Borough
Leon Townley Windsor & Eton
Paolo Tramezzani Empoli; Pro Patria (Italy)
Andy Turner Moor Green; Sutton Coldfield Town; Ilkeston Town trial; Cinderford Town; Brackley Town
David Tuttle Millwall senior scout
Daren Twidell Great Wakering Rovers
David Tyrie Norwich City; Cambridge United trial; Wroxham; Heybridge Swifts; Wroxham
back to top
Wayne Van Hughf Seaham Red Star
Mike Varney Ware vice chairman
Wayne Vaughan Grays Athletic
Ghyslain Vedeux RE Virton (Belgium)
Ramon Vega US Creteil (France) retired
Stefano Visi (T) Tivoli; Grottammare (Italy)
back to top
Chris Waddle Staveley Miners Welfare; South Normanton Athletic
Steve Walford Celtic assistant manager
Des Walker (S) Nottingham Forest retired
Ian Walker Leicester City
Joe Watson Watford trial
Kevin Watson Reading
Ronnie Watson (S) Ford United; Ilford
Danny Webb (S) Hull City; Cambridge United
Simon Webb Bohemians (Ireland)
Simon Webster West Ham United academy physio; Gillingham physio
Nicky Wettner Millwall trial; Gretna
Gareth Whalley (T) Cardiff City
Ben White (S) Eastbourne Borough; Lewes
Lee White (S) Waltham Abbey
Ross White (S) Cheshunt
Tim Williamson Celtic physio
Sammy Winston Boreham Wood
Paul Wood Hornchurch; Ford United
Charlie Woods Newcastle United chief scout
Simon Wormull Stevenage Borough
back to top
Terry Yorath Huddersfield Town assistant manager
Luke Young Charlton Athletic
Neil Young AFC Bournemouth
back to top
Bobby Zamora West Ham United
Fan Zhiyi (T) Newport County trial; Buler Rangers (Hong Kong) player/coach
Peter Zois (T) Willem II (Netherlands)
back to top
We continue to wish them all well.