Skip to main content

News

  • LIFE AFTER THE LANE
Subscribe to newsfeed 

LIFE AFTER THE LANE

Posted on 5 November 2003  - 12:00

Tottenham Hotspur (Spurs) Football Club is located in North London. The club is also known as Spurs. Tottenham's home ground is White Hart Lane. The club motto is Audere est Facere (To dare is to do).

The following former players and staff served these clubs or organisations during season 2002-03.

L denotes a player who was with us on loan , T as a trialist and S appeared in our youth teams as a schoolboy.

Terry Adams University of Wales Institute, Cardiff
Clive Allen England Youth coach
Lee Allen (S) Purfleet
Rory Allen Portsmouth retired
Jonathan Allman (S) Tonbridge Angels; St. Leonards
Bobby Almond Ferrymead Bays (New Zealand) manager
Trond Andersen (T) Wimbledon
Ijah Anderson Brentford; Wycombe Wanderers loan; Bristol Rovers trial
Bob Arber Arsenal scout
Mark Arber Barnet; Peterborough United
Ossie Ardiles Racing Club (Argentina) coach
Chris Armstrong Bolton Wanderers
Jamie Attwell Bristol City; Torquay United
Dean Austin Crystal Palace; Woking
Espen Baardsen Watford; Everton
Eddie Baily Ipswich Town scout
Kingsley Banks Heybridge Swifts
Mike Banks Chelsea physio
Nick Barmby Liverpool; Leeds United
Peter Barnes West Ham United club secretary
Sam Bass (S) Aveley
Luke Bauckham Boreham Wood; East Thurrock United; Aveley
Peter Beadle Bristol City
Dave Beasant Bradford City; Wigan Athletic; Brighton & HA
Leon Bell (T) Ipswich Wanderers
Jeroen Bergmanns (T) Fortuna Sittard (Netherlands)
Gudni Bergsson Bolton Wanderers retired
Narada Bernard AFC Bournemouth
Shay Birok (T) Maccabi Haifa (Israel)
Danny Bolt (S) Sutton United
Jimmy Bolton Crawley town coach
Andy Booth Huddersfield Town
Diego Bortolozzo America MG (Brazil) trial
Mark Bowen Birmingham City first team coach
Garry Brady Walsall trial; Dundee
Tesfaye Bramble (T) Southend United
Bertie Brayley (T) Leyton Orient trial; Brentford trial; Canvey Island
Martin Brennan Cambridge United
Mark Brewer (S) Cheshunt
James Brown (T) Charlton Athletic
Simon Brown Colchester United
Marcelle Bruce (S) Hemel Hempstead Town
Ciaran Duffin Moyola Park (Northern Ireland)
Micky Dulin Wingate & Finchley life vice president
Ilie Dumitrescu Romania Under-21 coach; FCM Bacau (Romania) coach
Andy Edmonds Ware player/coach
Anthony Elding (T) Boston United; Gainsborough Trinity loan; Stevenage Borough
Kevin Stuhr Ellegaard (T) Manchester City
Paul Ellis Cheshunt; Slough Town; Aylesbury United
Ben Embery Braintree Town manager
James Evans Croydon Athletic
Chris Fairclough Nottingham Forest academy coach
Victor Fayenuwo (S) Billericay Town; Grays Athletic; Enfield; Hampton & Richmond Borough
Ciaran Feehan Banbridge Town (Northern Ireland)
Neale Fenn Peterborough United
Terry Fenwick San Juan Jabloteh (Trinidad) technical director; Northampton Town manager
Les Ferdinand West Ham United
Ricki Finning (S) East Thurrock United
Ross Fitzsimon Harrow Borough
Steve Flain (S) Leyton Pennant
Spencer Fletcher (S) Aveley
Danny Foot Bishops Stortford
Clayton Fortune Bristol City
Quinton Fortune (S) Manchester United
Ruel Fox Southend United trial;Colchester United trial, Stanway Rovers
Lee Fulling Romford
Peter Gain Lincoln City
Lee Gardner Bristol City
Peter Garland Whyteleafe
Paul Gascoigne DC United (USA) trial; Liaoning (China) trial; Gansu Tianma (China) player/coach
Roger Gibbins Cwmbran Town coach, caretaker manager
Terry Gibson Wycombe Wanderers assistant manager
Ian Gilzean Montrose
Eddie Gormley Bray Wanderers; Ballymena United (Ireland) loan
Mark Gower Barnet
Danny Granville (S) Crystal Palace
Matthew Gray Hayes
Phil Gray Aldershot Town trial; Chelmsford City; Stevenage Borough
David Greene (T) Heybridge Swifts manager
Dennis Greene (T) Windsor & Eton player/manager
Frode Grodas L/F Honefoss (Norway)
Christian Gross FC Basel (Switzerland) manager
Oyvind Leonhardsen Aston Villa
Mike Lewis Exeter City vice chairman
David Leworthy Havant & Waterlooville player/coach
Doug Livermore Norwich City coach
Tony Lock (S) Grays Athletic
David Lovell (S) Cheshunt
Scott Lovett (S) Heybridge Swifts
Dominic Ludden (S) Leight RMI
Danny Maddix Sheffield Wednesday
Kevin Maher Southend United
Destin Makumbu Milwaukee Rampage (USA); Bodens BK (Sweden) loan
Billy Manuel Bromley; Windsor & Eton; Bromley (2nd spell)
Charlie Mapes Burnham; Wealdstone; Berkhamsted Town
Stan Markham Crawley Town vice president
Andy Marlowe Stockingford AA; Pelsall Villa; Rocester
Alan Marriott Lincoln City
Ryan Maxwell (S) Grays Athletic
Peter McCann (S) Folkestone Invicta
David McDonald Billericay Town; Potters Bar Town; Boreham Wood
Junior McDougald Dagenham & Redbridge
Dave McEwen Aldershot Town trial; Crawley Town; Hertford Town
Martin McIntosh Rotherham United
Gerry McMahon Glenavon (Northern Ireland)
Neil McNab Exeter City head coach
Paul McVeigh Norwich City
Johan Melander (T) GIF Sundsvall (Sweden)
Johnny Metgod Feyenoord (Netherlands) assistant coach
Keith Millen (T) Bristol City
Bobby Mimms Wolverhampton Wanderers goalkeeping coach
Jeff Minton Rushden & Diamonds trial; Southend United trial; Grays Athletic; Canvey Island
John Moncur West Ham United
Paul Moran Potters Bar Town player/coach
Roger Morgan West Ham United community coach
Graham Morris (S) Epsom & Ewell
Colin Murphy Stockport County director of football; Hull City assistant manager
Shaun Murray Kettering Town
Martin Nash (T) Rochester Raging Rhinos (Canada); Macclesfield Town; Montreal Impact (Canada)
Stuart Nethercott Millwall
Lee Newman (S) Lewes
Mark Newson (L) West Ham United community coach
Allan Nielsen Watford
Roger Nilsen Bryne FK (Norway)
Ludwig Norbert US Creteil (France)
Mario Noto Reading
Olaf Skulason (T) Arsenal; Sogndal (Norway) trial
Lee Smart Enfield Town
Steve Smart Potters Bar Town player/manager
Ian Smith Ipswich Town academy coach
Neil Smith Gillingham trial; AFC Bournemouth trial; Stevenage Borough; Woking
Graeme Souness Blackburn Rovers manager
Glenn Southgate Harlow Town
Ryan Spencer Chesham United; Slough Town
Richard Spong (T) Coventry City; Djurgardens IF (Sweden)
Brian Statham Chelmsford City
Mark Stimson Grays Athletic player/manager
Gavin Stone Ilkeston Town; Halesowen Town
Ian Stonebridge Plymouth Argyle
John Sutton Swindon Town; Leicester City trial; Southend United trial; Cambridge United trial
Allan Tait Folkestone Invicta
Peter Taylor Peterborough United coach; Hull City manager
Jan Telesnikov (T) Beitar Jerusalem (Israel)
Andy Theodosiou Arlesey Town
Martin Thomas (L) England assistant goalkeeping coach
Bjarni Thorsteinsson (T) Molde FK (Norway)
Erik Thorstvedt Norway goalkeeping coach
Stuart Thurgood Southend United
Ciaran Toner Leyton Orient
Shanton Towle (S) Hillingdon Borough
Leon Townley St. Albans City; Windsor & Eton
Paolo Tramezzani Piacenza; Atalanta (Italy)
Andy Turner Tamworth player/coach; Northampton Town; Northwich Victoria
David Tuttle Millwall retired; Millwall scout
Daren Twidell Great Wakering Rovers
David Tyrie Norwich City
Wayne Van Hughf Seaham Red Star
Mike Varney Ware committee
Wayne Vaughan Grays Athletic; Purfleet; Grays Athletic (2nd spell)
Ramon Vega US Creteil (France)
Terry Venables Leeds United first team coach
Ricky Villa Racing Club (Argentina) assistant coach
Stefano Visi (T) Tivoli (Italy)
Chris Waddle Glapwell; Gedling Town; South Normanton Athletic; Stocksbridge Park Steels
Steve Walford Celtic assistant manager
Des Walker (S) Nottingham Forest
Ian Walker Leicester City
Adam Warner (S) Hertford Town
Kevin Watson Reading
Ronnie Watson (S) Enfield Town; Ford United
Daniel Webb (S) Southend United, Gillingham trial; Peterborough United trial; Brighton & HA loan; Hull City; Lincoln City loan

James Bunn Enfield Town; East Thurrock United; Potters Bar Town
Andrew Burke Bristol City; Bristol Rovers
Mark Burke (T) TOP Oss (Netherlands)
Keith Burkinshaw Stoke City scout
Dave Butler Middlesbrough scout
John Butterfield (T) Wingate & Finchley
Guy Butters Gillingham; Brighton & HA; Barnet loan
Titi Camara (T) West Ham United; Al Ittihad (Saudi Arabia) loan
Shea Campbell (T) Ballymena United
(Northern Ireland); Oldham Athletic trial
Sol Campbell Arsenal
Mel Capleton (S) Grays Athletic
Julian Capone (S) Chesham United
Graham Carr Manchester City scout
Darren Caskey Notts County
Sean Caton (S) Wivenhoe Town
Dean Chandler (S) Purfleet
John Cheesewright Eton Manor
Jesper Christiansen (T) Rangers; Wolfsburg (Germany) loan
Nico Claesen FC Turnhout (Belgium) assistant coach
Jamie Clapham Ipswich Town; Birmingham City
Ray Clarke Coventry City scout
Ray Clemence England goalkeeping coach
Stephen Clemence Birmingham City
Simon Clist Bristol City; Torquay United loan
Robert Codner Banstead Athletic
Owen Coll Grays Athletic
Mark Costello (S) Carshalton Athletic
Ian Crook Newcastle United (Australia) player/manager
Roger Cross West Ham United coach
Peter Crouch Aston Villa
David Culverhouse Heybridge Swifts; Braintree Town
Ian Culverhouse Leyton Orient youth coach
Jason Cundy Chelsea academy coach
Tommy Cunningham Wingate & Finchley manager
Ross Darcy Dundalk (Ireland)
Jermaine Darlington (S) Wimbledon
Darren Davies Dover Athletic
Chris Day Queens Park Rangers; Aylesbury United loan
Kevin Dearden Torquay United
Julian Delicata Fakenham Town
Damien Devor (S) Ilford
Chris Dickson (S) Croydon Athletic; Lewes
Kerry Dixon Letchworth Town manager
Steve Dobson Burnham Ramblers
Jose Dominguez 1FC Kaiserslautern (Germany)
Jamie Dormer Barking & East Ham United
Luke Dowling (S) Kingstonian
Jason Dozzell Canvey Island; Grays Athletic
Peter Guthrie Bedlington Terriers
Kelly Haag (S) Ware
Ben Hackett (S) Erith & Belvedere; VCD Athletic
Warren Hackett Ford United; Chesham United; Leyton Pennant
Dean Harding (S) Arlesey Town
Allan Harris Malaysia national coach
Junior Haynes Slough Town; Dulwich Hamlet
Hakan Hayrettin (S) Leyton Pennant manager
Ian Hendon Sheffield Wednesday; Barnet on loan; Peterborough United
John Hendry Pollok
Richard Henriksson (T) Djurgardens IF (Sweden)
Chris Herron Queens Park Rangers
Danny Hill Dagenham & Redbridge
Ricky Hill San Juan Jabloteh (Trinidad) head coach
Ian Hillier Luton Town
Steve Hodge Blackstone
Lee Hodges Plymouth Argyle
Scott Houghton Stevenage Borough; Cambridge City; Arlesey Town, Wootton Blue Cross
Stewart Houston Walsall first team coach
Greg Howell Tonbridge Angels; Enfield
David Howells Aldershot Town trial
Gareth Howells Aldershot Town
Jermaine Hunter (S) Chesham United
Glynn Hurst Chesterfield
Jerel Ifil (S) Watford, Swindon Town loan
Jon Roi Jacobsen (T) HB (Faroe Islands); Brondby IF (Denmark) loan
Mark Janney Dagenham & Redbridge
Ronny Johnsen (T) Ason Villa
Richard Johnson (S) Watford; Northampton Town loan
Jon Jonsson Malmo FF (Sweden)
Kevin Jordan Aveley; Harlow Town; Billericay Town
Yannick Kamanan RC Strasbourg (France)
Lee Kersey Chelmsford City; Heybridge Swifts
Joe Kinnear Luton Town manager & director of football
Tony Kinnear (T) East Thurrock United
Phil Kite (L) Bristol Rovers physio
Willem Korsten NEC Nijmegen (Netherlands) academy coach
Amadou Kouman (T) Aston Villa
Neil Lacy Aveley
Goma Lambu (T) Millwall; Chelsea trial
Neil Le Bihan Crawley Town
Colin Lee Walsall manager
David Lee Brighton & HA; Bristol Rovers loan; Yeovil Town trial; Cambridge United trial
Jimmy Lee Purfleet; East Thurrock United; Wingate & Finchley
Kevin O’Brien Waterford United (Ireland)
Ken Oman (T) Bohemians (Ireland)
Fola Orilonishe (T) Arsenal
Tim O’Shea Farnborough Town; Welling United
Alan Pardew (L) Reading manager
Roy Parkin (S) Arlesey
Tony Parks Crewe Alexandra goalkeeping coach; England Youth goalkeeping coach
Jonatan Partin Trelleborgs FF; IK Brage (Sweden)
Simon Patterson (T) Watford; Slough Town loan
Ian Payne (S) Crawley Town
Steve Perryman Kashiwa Reysol (Japan) manager
Graeme Philson (T) Institute (Northern Ireland)
John Piercy Brighton & HA
Andy Polston Ford United
John Polston Grays Athletic assistant manager
Glenn Poole Ford United
Gica Popescu Dinamo Bucharest (Romania); Hannover 96 (Germany)
Derek Possee British Columbia coach (Canada)
Preki (T) Kansas City Wizards (USA)
John Purches (S) AFC Bournemouth; Salisbury City loan
James Quilter Stevenage Borough trial; Southend United trial, Brentford trial; Manford Way
Andy Quy Belper Town player & Derby County goalkeeping coach
Sergei Rebrov Fenerbahce (Turkey)
Terry Robbins Enfield assistant manager
Graham Roberts Carshalton Athletic manager
Steve Robinson Luton Town
Mark Robson Charlton Athletic academy coach
Neil Ruddock Swindon Town player/coach
Moussa Saib AS Monaco (France); JS Kabylie (Algeria)
John Sainty Southampton chief scout
Blake Saker Needham Market; Stanway Rovers
Marc Salmon (S) Harlow Town
Ian Sampson (L) Northampton Town
Vinny Samways Sevilla; Cordoba (Spain); Walsall
Kevin Scott Crook Town
Steve Sedgley Kingstonian manager
John Sheridan Luton Town consultant physio
Tim Sherwood Portsmouth
Peter Shreeves Barnet head coach
Robert Simpson Hemel Hempstead Town; Bedford Town
Jamie Sinclair Epsom & Ewell
Andy Sinton Walsall trial; Burton Albion
Simon Webb Bohemians (Ireland)
Simon Webster West Ham United academy physio
Gareth Whalley (T) Cardiff City
Ben White (S) Gillingham, Dover Athletic loan; Gravesend & Northfleet
Ross White (S) Cheshunt
Jeff Wilkinson (S) Corinthian Casuals
Paul Wilkinson (S) Basingstoke Town
Trevor Wilkinson Arlesey Town; Bedford United
Tim Williamson Leeds United academy physio
Clive Wilson Wingate & Finchley player/coach retired
Sammy Winston Slough Town
Paul Wood Hornchurch
Charlie Woods Newcastle United chief scout
Simon Wormull Stevenage Borough
Luke Young Charlton Athletic
Neil Young AFC Bournemouth
Terry Yorath Sheffield Wednesday manager
Fan Zhiyi (T) Dundee; Gillingham trial ; Cardiff City
Peter Zois (T) NAC Breda (Netherlands)

We continue to wish them all well.